Subscribe by Email
[…] Pursuant to Florida law, construction liens may only be imposed for work performed under a single contract. However, an engineering firm sought to recover more than $107,000 for concrete and stucco remediation, replacement windows, sliding glass doors, cabanas and a new entrance as part of its work under nine separate contracts with the condominium association.

The Miami-Dade Circuit Court Judge overseeing the case issued partial summary judgment in favor of the condominium association. The decision extinguished the lien for failing to comply with Florida Statute §713.09, which states: “A lienor is required to record only one claim of lien covering his or her entire demand against the real property when the amount demanded is for labor or services or material furnished for more than one improvement under the same direct contract.”