Subscribe by Email
[…] Since it is entirely possible that a lender could file a lawsuit to foreclose its mortgage and record a lis pendens without any actual notice to the contractors working on the property, this has the potential to be a very serious legal challenge for contractors performing work in the current market. Section 48.23, Florida Statutes states in pertinent part:

Except for the interest of persons in possession or easements of use, the recording of such notice of lis pendens, provided that during the pendency of the proceeding it has not expired pursuant to subsection (2) or been withdrawn or discharged, constitutes a bar to the enforcement against the property described in the notice of all interests and liens, including, but not limited to, federal tax liens and levies, unrecorded at the time of recording the notice unless the holder of any such unrecorded interest or lien intervenes in such proceedings within 30 days after the recording of the notice. If the holder of any such unrecorded interest or lien does not intervene in the proceedings and if such proceedings are prosecuted to a judicial sale of the property described in the notice, the property shall be forever discharged from all such unrecorded interests and liens.

iStock_000011161523Medium.jpgGenerally, a lienor recording a claim of lien will not do a title search of the property until it files its foreclosure action. The lienor has one year from the date of recording its claim of lien to file its foreclosure action.